E↗EquipmentCostLab● Runs in your browser

OWNERSHIP DECISIONS

Should you buy or rent a skid steer?

Compare the full cost over the same period, then test how many productive hours you can actually use.

By EquipmentCostLab · Updated October 28, 2026 · About our calculation approach

Every dollar amount and usage figure below is hypothetical. These are teaching inputs, not skid-steer prices, rental quotes, resale forecasts or market benchmarks. Replace them with written quotes and your own operating records.

Gather comparable quotes first

For a purchase, record the machine and attachments, applicable sales tax, delivery, financing terms and any disposal fees. Estimate insurance, property tax, storage, energy and maintenance from your own records or quotes. Enter resale proceeds net of selling costs.

For a rental, confirm the billing period, minimum charge, included machine hours, excess-hour charges, attachments, damage waiver, taxes, delivery, pickup and fuel obligations. Compare equipment that can perform the same work. An inexpensive machine that cannot use the required attachment is not an equivalent option.

A five-year worked example

Assume a cash purchase with no sales tax in this example. Tax is zero only to make the arithmetic visible; it is not a statement that your purchase is exempt.

Illustrative assumptions, not market rates
InputAssumption
Purchase / cash down payment$60,000
Holding period5 years
Net resale at end of year five$25,000
Annual insurance / storage / property tax$1,200 / $600 / $200
Energy / maintenance per productive hour$8 / $6
Annual productive use300 hours
Effective rental rate, including renter-paid operating costs$65 per productive hour
Annual rental delivery and other fees$500
Loan interest / rental sales tax0% / 0%

Annual fixed ownership cost is ($60,000 − $25,000) ÷ 5 + $1,200 + $600 + $200 = $9,000. Operating cost is $8 + $6 = $14/hour.

At 300 hours/year, ownership is $9,000 + 300 × $14 = $13,200/year. Renting is 300 × $65 + $500 = $20,000/year. Over five years, that is $66,000 versus $100,000: a hypothetical $34,000 cost advantage for owning under these assumptions.

Compare your own quotes →

Find the utilization that changes the decision

For this example, break-even annual hours are ($9,000 − $500) ÷ ($65 − $14) = about 167 hours. Below that threshold renting costs less; above it ownership costs less, provided the other assumptions hold.

Annual usage sensitivity for the same hypothetical machine
Productive hours/yearOwn/yearRent/year
100$10,400$7,000
300$13,200$20,000
600$17,400$39,500

The 600-hour row holds resale and maintenance constant to isolate utilization. In practice, additional wear can change both. Test lower residual proceeds and higher maintenance as separate scenarios in the break-even utilization calculator.

Convert rental days to productive hours

Do not assume an eight-hour booking produces eight hours of useful work. As a separate hypothetical example, a $350 daily machine charge spread over six productive hours is $58.33 per productive hour before other charges. Include minimum bookings, idle days, transport and any costs you pay separately. Avoid adding delivery twice if you use the calculator’s separate annual delivery field.

If you finance the purchase

Replace the cash down payment with your actual down payment and enter the contractual loan rate and term. The ownership model includes interest incurred during the holding period. Principal is already represented by acquisition cost, so it is not added again. Sale proceeds must also cover the remaining loan balance; a low modeled ownership cost is not proof that monthly payments fit your cash flow. Check the equipment loan payment calculator separately.

Costs the example does not settle

This nominal-dollar comparison excludes inflation, the return you could earn on tied-up cash, operator wages, income-tax effects, unexpected downtime and business profit. Ownership may require transport and repair capacity. Rental availability and delivery schedules may affect whether you can finish a job. Add the costs specific to your business before committing.

Before you decide

  1. Use written quotes for comparable machines and attachments.
  2. Estimate productive hours from booked or likely work, allowing for downtime.
  3. Test lower resale, lower utilization and higher repairs.
  4. Review affordability, financing and applicable taxes separately.

Calculate ownership cost per hour · Explore residual value assumptions

See the calculator methodology and limitations. For quote-specific lending or tax questions, consult your lender or qualified adviser. Report calculation issues to equipmentcostlab@gmail.com.